About Us

Pharmazon is a UK online pharmacy registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC). You may review our GPhC registration details at https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/registers/pharmacy/nameortown/Excelsior

Our head office address is:

Pharmazon HomeCare, Unit 4, 40-40 Link, 30-34 Mill End Road,
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 4AX, United Kingdom.

Managing our data processing activities We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our handling of personal data. You may contact the Data Protection Officer by email at Pharmacy@excelsiorhealth.co.uk, by phone on 01494 424 435, or by mail at our head office address above.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our approach to data protection and privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Purpose and scope of this privacy policy This privacy policy provides information about how we handle information about people who visit our website and mobile app, and who use our services.

Our privacy policy provides you with a lot of information. We have organised it into sections to make it easier for you to read and understand. Some information is in expandable sections to make it easier to read.

Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to Pharmazon Homecare or a long-time patient, please do take the time to read this policy. If you have any questions, please contact us. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to explaining clearly and honestly how we use the information we hold about you. This privacy policy will help you to understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

We do not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 18 years old via our website. If you are under 18 years old, you must not submit any personal information to us directly or subscribe for our services.

The information we collect, how and why we use it

Website visitors:

When you visit our website we collect information about your visit, including information about which pages you visit and for how long, the website you came from and went to before and after visiting our website, and information about the device you used to access our website such as the type of phone/PC, operating system, and IP address. We may also place cookies on the device you use to access our website, further information about which is in our Cookies Policy.

We collect this information to help us to understand how people use our website and access our services so that we can ensure they are developed to meet customer needs.

Website registration:

We collect, store, and use information about people who register to use our services. The information we collect comprises the information that you submit using our data collection forms, which will include your name, address, and contact information. You will know what information we are collecting as this is what you submit into our data collection forms on our website or app.

Orders, medications, and prescriptions:

We collect, store, and use information about orders placed with us. You may place orders for medications and other products on our website, via our app, by email, web chat and over the phone. Because medications can be dangerous, we only take orders from account holders about whom we have collected relevant medical and personal information. When you place an order with us, we will ask you a series of questions to verify your identity. Once we are satisfied that we have verified your identity, you may submit an order with us providing information about the medications you require and other data concerning your health.

Callers:

You might telephone us for a variety of purposes. We will record the call and we may make notes on our system about the call.

Profiling and segmentation:

We use the information marked with an asterisk (*) in the sections above to profile our customers and segment our database:

To help us to understand our customers and to help us identify and market to customers with similar characteristics.

To determine if our products and services of other organisations similar products and services may be of interest to you.

More information
Marketing:

Pharmazon Homecare is a commercial business and our success is based not only on the trust of our customers but on adopting a responsible approach to marketing. We use the information we hold about our customers for direct marketing purposes including sending direct marketing materials about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you via mail, email, SMS, and through telemarketing. We also may customise the adverts you see on our website. Usually, adverts are customised through automated decision making, based on the pages you have visited on our site previously. As part of our clinical responsibility to patients we may also send you emails if you only partially complete a prescription order on our website or app.

Other Processing:

Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary: for disclosure to a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency; in the defence of legal claims or in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats, to the physical safety of any person or violations of any of our website terms. Personal information relevant to an investigation or a dispute may be retained for longer than our standard retention policy to support any such investigation or action.

Your rights:

The UK’s data protection laws provide you with certain rights: the right to request access to, rectification or erasure and portability of information relating to you as well as the right to request the restriction of our processing/use of information concerning you and the right to object to our processing in certain circumstances. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time for processing that is based on your consent and to information about how we are using information relating to you. You may lodge a complaint about us with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Keeping to data-protection law and related regulations

We are committed to keeping to all data-protection laws that apply, including the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR, 2003) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have any questions about data protection and your rights, you can contact our team at Pharmacy@excelsiorhealth.co.uk

As a ‘data controller’, we try to be open about how we hold and use your personal information. You can claim compensation if you can prove you have suffered as a result of how we have handled your personal information.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time.

If we change anything important (the information we collect, how we use it or why), we will undertake reasonable endeavours to make you aware of the changes such as by providing a link to the change on the website or telling you by email.

Contacting us:

You can phone us on 01494 424 435 or email or web chat with us from our website at www.pharmazonhomecare.com. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our approach to data protection and privacy you may send an email to Pharmacy@excelsiorhealth.co.uk or phone us or write to us.